- Business FormationThe course book contains all the lien and business formation for
[…] Cases against a business, for example, for breach of contract or negligence have to be taken by the people directly concerned. Criminal liability in business, on the other hand, involves a business committing a crime against the state and cases against a business are brought by public officials on behalf of society as a whole. Criminal law applies across many business activities and is especially important in areas such as the proper description and pricing of goods and services and the safety of goods and services, particularly food.
- MisdemeanorsIn addition, RCW 49.52.050(2) makes it a misdemeanor for an employer who "[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract." As a civil penalty for such a violation, RCW 49.52.070 makes the employer liable for "twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees.