- Business FormationThe course book contains all the lien and business formation for
[…] Criminal law applies across many business activities and is especially important in areas such as the proper description and pricing of goods and services and the safety of goods and services, particularly food.
- MisdemeanorsIn addition, RCW 49.52.050(2) makes it a misdemeanor for an employer who "[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract." As a civil penalty for such a violation, RCW 49.52.070 makes the employer liable for "twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees. However, carelessness or a simple payment error on the part of the employer will not entitle the employee to recover double damages under RCW 49.52.070.