- Adoption
[…] Only the executor or administrator of the estate of the person killed in an auto or motor vehicle collision can seek compensation on behalf of the statutory beneficiaries as a result of the fatal motorcycle accident.
- Traffic ViolationsMany motor vehicle accidents are caused by the person at fault speeding. A person could be speeding even though they are technically not above the speeding limit. This is sometimes called conditions requiring reduced speeds and is enumerated in RI Law 31-14-1 (§ 31-14-1 “Reasonable and prudent speeds. – No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care. Violations of this section are subject to fines enumerated in § 31-41.1-4.”)
- MisdemeanorsIt is a very bad idea for a person to represent themselves (pro-se) in a criminal case. Please note that this article only applies to Rhode Island misdemeanor offenses and does not apply to any other states!