About 20 months after the embezzlement begun (so the average was about $1M/month for a $200K/year employee), AmEx contacted Koss to inquire about the wire transfers. Koss fired her and notified the FBI.
- Drug CrimesThe Arizona Court of Appeals, Div. Two, affirmed appellant's convictions and sentences for possession of methamphetamine, possession of drug paraphernalia, and using a building to unlawfully sell, manufacture, or distribute a narcotic or dangerous drug. Under A.R.S. § 13-3421(A), which states, "A person who as a lessee or occupant intentionally uses a building for the purpose of unlawfully selling, manufacturing or distributing any dangerous drug or narcotic drug is guilty of a class 6 felony," a completed drug sale is not an element of the offense, but rather it is a defendant's demonstrated purpose in using the building that is the operative factor.